The Year's Best Films
1. Hero
2. Vera Drake
3. Dogville
4. Spartan
5. Kinsey
6. Sideways
7. Crimson Gold
8. Touching the Void
9. The Five Obstructions
10. Goodbye Dragon Inn
Runners-up: Bad Education, The Aviator, Million Dollar Baby, Before Sunset, Shaun of the Dead, House of Flying Daggers, The Mother, The Motorcycle Diaries, Spider-Man 2, Alexander.
The Year's Worst Films (There But For the Grace of God Go You), in chronological order: The Perfect Score, Twisted, Cody Banks 2: Destination London, The Whole Ten Yards, My Mother Likes Women, Soul Plane, Yu-Gi-Oh, Benji: Off the Leash!, The Cookout, Surviving Christmas.
Overrated: Finding Neverland, Zelary, A Very Long Engagement, Love Me If You Dare, The Return.
Underrated/Undersold/Overlooked: Spartan, Alexander, She Hate Me, Crimson Gold, The Reckoning, Gozu, The Agronomist.
My "That's-a Some Spicy Meatball!" Award goes to Gozu: Takashi Miike, at it again, gives the International Journal of Gynecological Pathology something to write about.
Coolest Titles: Team America: World Police, Baadasssss!, Yes Nurse! No Nurse!, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, I'll Sleep When I'm Dead
Worst Titles: Welcome to Mooseport, Super Babies: Baby Geniuses 2, My Mother Likes Women, The United States of Leland.
Best and Worst Title: Harold and Kumar Go to White Castle.
Aptest Titles: The Terminal, Sleepover, Taking Lives, You Got Served.
Inaptest Title: National Treasure
The Mike LaFontaine "Wha' happuned?" Award: Primer and Donnie Darko: The Director's Cut
The Michael Caine Award: Jude Law, for starring in I Heart Huckabees, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, Alfie, and Closer, and appearing in Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events and The Aviator.
Demented Double Features:
Marathon Madness: