Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest DVD Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
…
34
35
Next »
Dances with Wolves (1990)
Costner went for broke with his large-scale, Panavision epic...
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (2010)
Doctor Who
specials and finales are obliged to pull out the stops, and 'A Christmas Carol' doesn't disappoint in this regard.
You Again (2010)
Like staring at whorehouse wallpaper: it's sort of interesting, but you have a strong feeling you might be wasting your time.
The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
A film that washes over the viewer and invites meditative contemplation about our awareness while swimming the big river of consciousness.
Raging Bull (1980)
A touchstone for cinematographic greatness and the possibilities of screen acting, as well as an "instant classic" of the boxing-movie genre.
A Woman, A Gun and a Noodle Shop (2010)
Most will find
Noodle
all wet—limp, if you will—in Yimou's apparent choice to remake
Blood Simple
in the style of
Raising Arizona
.
Nowhere Boy (2010)
As a broad-strokes account of Lennon’s complicated family dynamic, trouble-making youth, and first tentative steps toward rock stardom...succeeds as both entertainment and a rumination on the roots of one man’s nascent artistry.
10 (1979)
10
's tossed-off quality keeps it from greatness, but it also distinguishes Edwards' film from the great mass of contemporary comedies smoothed to a shiny, edgeless formula.
You've Got Mail (1998)
The well-honed dramedic performances by endearingly mock-cranky Hanks and quirky, cryin' Ryan add just enough weight to what might otherwise float away...
Alice in Wonderland (1951)
I'm not sure there's anyone alive that believes the 1951 film lives up to Lewis Carroll's deathless 1865 novel
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
, but the animated feature remains a perfectly decent slice of kid-friendly surrealism...
Never Let Me Go (2010)
Say this for
Never Let Me Go
, the new film adaptation of Kazuo Ishiguro's celebrated novel: you haven't seen anything like it at the movies this year.
Conviction (2010)
Conviction
may not much tease the intellect, but one would have to be a rock to be unmoved by the true story’s dramatic arc, well played by Swank and Rockwell.
Red Hill (2010)
Hughes shows chops in setting a mood and carrying out the grisly business of shotgun showdowns and torturous mano a mano sessions...
Secretariat (2010)
(To the tune of “Mister Ed”:)
We’ve had us a film about a horse.
Seabiscuit
got Oscar nods, of course.
So another race horse on us they’ll force:
Secretariat
!
Red (2010)
Stars four Oscar-winning actors. It’s not every day that you’re able to use 'Helen Mirren' and 'heavy artillery' in the same sentence, but
Red
gives you the opportunity.
Jack Goes Boating (2010)
Hoffman’s actorly sensibility allows the film’s best moments, expressed in gestures and non-verbal signifiers...
Broadcast News (1987)
By looking at the small-screen picture...[Brooks] provocatively suggests that America's socio-political problems are pretty much the same as the personal problems of its citizens.
Justified: The Complete First Season (2010)
Justified
shares Leonard's love of character, dialogue, and situation drama, and nicely evokes its master's voice.
Lebanon (2010)
Blood, sweat and oil...the only thing worse than the dark, hellish, odorous claustrophobia of the tank's innards is the tunnel vision afforded by the gun-sight...
L'Armée des ombres (Army of Shadows) (2006)
Melville outlines the valorous and dirty deeds of heroes in taut action sequences that reach unusually existential heights.
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
Though the carpe diem theme comes as something of a surprise,
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps
makes its political points, with 'moral hazard'—the dark side of second chances—the film’s punny refrain.
Laugh It Up, Fuzzball: The Family Guy Trilogy (2010)
Has it really been over twenty years since
Spaceballs
? And yet the
Star Wars
parody business is still booming.
True Grit (1969)
The girl with the strength of a man, and the man with a sensitive heart (albeit under layers of crust). The calculated softening of Wayne's macho persona at long last won him the Oscar.
Rush Hour (1998)
Chan...can make something out of nothing, while Ratner's chief skills seem to be talking himself into the director's chair and hiring the right people.
Agatha Christie's Poirot: Murder on the Orient Express (2010)
Makes a choice to eschew fun in favor of pitch-black tonality...but kudos to Harcourt and Martin for their ambition in adding new dimension to an old story.
Step Up 3D (2010)
Incredibly stupid in just about every way. And yet, it had what may have been my favorite scene at the movies this year...
Slings & Arrows: The Complete Collection (2010)
It's about what makes these particular personalities tick, what draws them to the madness of theater, and the eternal conflict of art and commerce.
Restrepo (2010)
Despite being a moving reminder to support our troops,
Restrepo
cannot help but be "Exhibit A" in the case against the unwinnable "War on Terror."
The A-Team (2010)
Frantic without bringing the fun.
Space 1999: The Complete First Season (1975)
Big in scope, but not necessarily in a good way.
Salt (2010)
Momentarily exciting but utter nonsense, a Burmese Tiger Pit built over a gaping plot hole.
Knight and Day (2010)
As a pure popcorn, dreams-writ-large, kiss-kiss-bang-bang, globetrotting romp,
Knight and Day
delivers.
Shrek: The Whole Story (2010)
Now that the
Shrek
franchise has come to a close, it's time for the definitive collection on home video.
Micmacs (2010)
The creator of
Amélie
returns to the black comedy of
Delicatessen
with
Micmacs
, a goofy satire on the wages of the war machine.
Inception (2010)
The simplest way to sum up the greatness of
Inception
is to identify it as a new classic of science-fiction cinema (and, for that matter, the heist genre).
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (2010)
Picturesque photography, amped-up action, borrowed poetry, and age-old romance have
The Twilight Saga
on its surest footing yet—that is, until the youngsters grow up and realize
True Blood
tells the same story so much better.
Fantasia/Fantasia 2000 (1940)
Though
Fantasia
didn’t perform as well as Walt Disney had hoped, it remains a testament to his exceptional cinematic genius.
Going the Distance (2010)
The raison d’être of
Going the Distance
is exploring long-distance relationships. What a shame, then, that it has nothing much to say on the subject that isn’t completely obvious.
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
The performances by Gable and Tone hold up as fine star and character turns, respectively, but it's Laughton's Bligh that proves unforgettable.
Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (2010)
Gathers a starry group to bow down to the beloved musical-theatre auteur.
« Previous
1
2
…
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
…
34
35
Next »