Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest DVD Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
…
34
35
Next »
Shorts (2009)
Just creative enough to keep kids glazed over with nominal interest, but it won’t challenge them much...
My Sister's Keeper (2009)
Undeniably manipulative, not only in its plot, but in its dramatization of it.
Fight Club (1999)
One of the seminal films of the 1990s...just as darkly funny, epic, and psychically wrenching as ever.
Brüno (2009)
Ribbing for your pleasure,
Brüno
is crafted to cause a flurry of varied reactions, even within a single viewer.
Rocky: The Undisputed Collection (1976)
For everything else that's come down the road, nothing has been better to Stallone than his baby,
Rocky
.
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Does Chris Columbus owe somebody a favor?
Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs (2009)
Has enough crisp sight gags, character moments, frantic mayhem, and musical interludes...to box the family crowd into a state of punch-drunk love.
Battlestar Galactica: The Plan (2009)
A labor of love...so it's appropriate that the film should also be about love, the spanner in the works that allows humanity to triumph over machinery.
Food, Inc. (2009)
Usefully, it provides counter-balance to its own doom-saying with numerous suggestions of how to deal with the corporatization of food.
The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3 (2009)
'A remake
and
a hostage picture! Can both the good guys and the bad guys use Sony laptops?' Yes, they can.
Orphan (2009)
Comes close to the pantheon of so-bad-they're-good horror movies, but as they say, no cigar.
Bones: Season Four (2008)
Boreanaz and Deschanel keep the series percolating with their oil-and-water opposites shtick, defined less by chafing annoyance and more by mutual respect...naturally, these opposites attract.
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1993)
Branagh's ambitious take succeeds as a cautionary tale about true monstrosity: hubris and man's inhumanity to man. But one man's operatic style is another man's unintentionally comical excess, and ...
Frankenstein
certainly tempts fate...
Wolf (1994)
Mike Nichols' underrated 1994 hybrid not only of wolf and man, but also of satire and horror...an eccentric film that may well be regarded, decades hence, as a movie classic.
The Prisoner: The Complete Series (1967)
There is no escape from The Village: you're living in it.
Easy Rider (1969)
Remains a powerful tone poem about America at a cultural crossroads.
North By Northwest (1959)
Thrilling, funny, and romantic; it elevates popcorn adventure to art...defines the ideal use of star power....[and] marries deadly intrigue to out-and-out delight.
Howards End (1992)
The pairings of Margaret and Henry, and Helen and Leonard, attempt to cross fault lines widened by class, and the tragedy of
Howards End
is in the absolute necessity and absolute inefficacy of doing so at their moment in history.
Monsoon Wedding (2001)
Acknowledges the best and worst of family, love and marriage with admirable equanimity.
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Raimi puts his pent-up energy to good use in
Drag Me to Hell
, an unpretentious horror hoot that's scary and funny in equal measure.
Whatever Works (2009)
Part of Boris’ worldview seems to be to excuse the movie in which he stars. Try not to overthink it, Allen seems to say: just enjoy it.
The Proposal (2009)
Though there's definitely an audience for the story's increasingly sunny sweetness, the film sparks to life pretty much only when the estimable duo of Bullock and Reynolds bickers.
It's Garry Shandling's Show (1986)
A buried treasure...it's time for a reappraisal of this long-lost gem.
Ghosts of Girlfriends Past (2009)
The movie equivalent of a fling that you won't entirely regret but won't ever want to see again.
Year One (2009)
There’s no shortage of anatomical jokes, scatological jokes, and fart jokes, toilet humor being the last refuge of a spent comedy writer.
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles - The Complete Second Season (2008)
Every week...an action-packed chase story, a
Fugitive
-styled slice-of-life-on-the-run, a thoughtful short story ruminating on a science-fiction concept...a tragedy-tinged psychodrama about one's pre-written role in humanity's bleak fate...
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
One of the most important films in the history of popular cinema, and film fans must never forget the incredible achievement it was in 1937.
Observe and Report (2009)
With admirably funkiness and bold flavor, Hill has made the anti-
Blart
...but at a time when we've seen seven mass shootings in a month, do we really need the comedy version of
Taxi Driver
?
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
It's more than a movie; it's an American rite of passage.
My Name Is Earl: Season Four - The Final Season (2008)
A single-camera sitcom about idiots living in 'flyover' country...the Coen Brothers film
Raising Arizona
is a clear—and acknowledged—inspiration .
Easy Virtue (2009)
A period piece that may play well with those who hate period pieces.
Wallace & Gromit: The Complete Collection (2009)
The adventures that happily disturb the slippers-and-newspaper routine emerge as surprising crosses of science-fiction comedy and the thrills and spills of Hitchcock.
Away We Go (2009)
Its dull colors and folk-rock soundtrack...attempt to achieve the oft-chased feel of '70s cinema--in this case, Hal Ashby or Mike Nichols. It's a game try, but the transparently schematic result too often gets under the skin in the wrong way.
Pierrot le fou (1965)
Theirs is, in their own words, 'A story,' 'All mixed up,' and their self-construction mimics that of their true Creator, the ever-experimental auteur Jean-Luc Godard.
Fringe: The Complete First Season (2009)
Abrams and co-creators Alex Kurtzman & Roberto Orci...chiefly credit the work of David Cronenberg for sending them into their own 'Videodrome' playground of body-threatening, science-gone-wrong invasiveness.
The Complete Monterey Pop Festival (1968)
Looking back on a time when music mattered, it's all good—at least as seen through the lens of documentary filmmaker D.A. Pennebaker...
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Impeccable performances...crack timing...Horror plaudits aside,
Shaun of the Dead
is out in front as the funniest comedy of the year.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Endearingly overstuffed...curiously high-strung...[but has] a pleasing sense of the absurd...
Van Helsing (2004)
A "Sommers" movie..."roller-coaster ride"...[that] rattles and swoops and thunders so incessantly that no one can much care by the time it reaches its supposed big finish.
Hero (2004)
A balance of colorful visual and aural poetry, elegant plot structure, and battles marked by a swift graphic intensity and epic scope.
« Previous
1
2
…
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
…
34
35
Next »