Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Film Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
…
79
80
Next »
Midnight Express (1978)
Strong stuff indeed...swells proportional sight and sound subjectively to convey Hayes' nightmarish experience but also hypes up a story that probably doesn't need the help.
Coraline (2009)
A stop-motion-animation classic-to-be...both in concept and execution,
Coraline
is wildly creative stuff.
300 (2007)
Primally,
300
has a grunting, gut impact...Primarily, it's constructed of fudged history and creative slaughtering, making it a somewhat disturbing American busman's holiday.
Watchmen: Director's Cut (2009)
Any film that depicts a 'superheroic' rapist-brute as a self-styled parody of America's 'true face' can hardly be accused of thematic squeamishness, and any film that sends readers back to the comic for Moore (and Gibbons) has served the public interest.
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
Irresistible...the prime hams and real-life friends share comic timing that can only come from years of experience.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - The First Season (2000)
Punches up its storytelling with biologically invasive visual effects and a soapy interest in its characters' sexy private lives.
Inkheart (2009)
Inkheart
gets a pass for making books seem cool (if scary): if only it could have done the same for movies.
The Hurt Locker (2009)
With the help of a well-informed screenplay by journalist Mark Boal, Bigelow dispenses with the red-wire/blue-wire lies Hollywood told you and replaces them with a heady brew of documentary realism and action poetry.
The Girl From Monaco (a.k.a. La fille de Monaco) (2009)
The French comedy-drama
The Girl from Monaco
demonstrates how an excess of liberté and fraternité can be hazardous to the health, especially where there is an absence of egalité.
The Edge of Love (2009)
Maybury tackles the great Dylan Thomas in
The Edge of Love
, a speculative investigation into a cloudy period of the poet and dramatist's personal life.
The Universe: The Complete Season Two (2007)
If you're looking for the right kind of distraction for that precocious, scientifically curious youngster in your family, look no further.
12 Rounds (2009)
Awfully forgettable, but Harlin makes things go boom again, with ruthless efficiency that puts the flick just over the hump of the straight-to-cable Jeff Speakman school.
The Unborn (2009)
The best that can be said for Goyer's latest is that it's competent. How competent is a matter of debate, as is the degree to which Goyer is self-aware about the film's camp value.
Stephen King's Children of the Corn (1984)
It's a--look, it has to be said--
corny
"B" horror flick with a certain
je ne sais WTF
about it.
Tetro (2009)
There’s still much to admire in the visual craft and offbeat cultural sampling Coppola heroically brings to a homogenized cinema, but
Tetro
rides off the rails.
For All Mankind (1989)
For All Mankind
is about what makes these men all the same...and, to some extent what makes us all the same: our infinitesimal smallness in the humbling vastness of the universe.
Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
Hollywood likes nothing more than having its cake and eating it too, which explains the confusions of P.J. Hogan’s
Confessions of a Shopaholic
.
Public Enemies (2009)
True-crime story or romantic myth-making? This was the question I brought in to Michael Mann's
Public Enemies
...and, though seemingly an either-or proposition, the question still on my mind when I walked out.
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007)
I sure hope Sandler's next movie is about learning the pain of Asian folks...that'd be hilarious!
The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
Remains a potent statement about the horrors of war and a valid testament to the girl who could answer them by writing, 'I still believe, in spite of everything, that people are really good at heart.'
Bruce Almighty (2003)
The lazy script fails at every turn fully to exploit the premise...while making the dogged Carrey fetch his shtick.
Burn Notice: Season Two (2008)
Creator Matt Nix manages convincing action sequences and a sense of danger while keeping the show essentially optimistic and light-footed.
Do the Right Thing (1989)
A towering achievement in American cinema, Spike Lee's
Do the Right Thing
takes a hard look at a community in crisis.
Chéri (2009)
Doesn’t so much get anything wrong; it just fails to go oh so right.
Friday the 13th Part III (3D) (1982)
Not since
Psycho
has a movie taken such advantage of the phallic nature of slasher horror.
Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
Basically only for completists looking to see Jason take center stage for the first time.
Fracture (2007)
Doesn't hold up to a lick of scrutiny, which is a shame, since it provides such juicy material for a pair of contrasting actors...
Last Year at Marienbad (L'année dernière à Marienbad) (1962)
Gorgeous and elliptical...also became for some an instant subject of derision as a prototype for the impenetrable European art film.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009)
Never in the field of blockbuster movies has so much been spent on so little.
The Pink Panther 2 (2009)
For those looking for something for the kids in a
Mr. Bean
vein, there are worse things than
Pink Panther 2
. But the overall experience remains dispiriting to those of us who remember Peter Sellers.
Indecent Proposal (1993)
Would you sell your body for a night, to the tune of a million dollars? What makes for five minutes of interesting conversation, alas, does not make for an interesting two-hour movie.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
The film's moderate artistic success rests on Lyne's unsettling soft-lit style and the resonant leading performances by Douglas, Archer, and Close, who brilliantly does all the work the screenplay doesn't...
Striking Distance (1993)
Like the box of generic corn flakes,
Striking Distance
isn't so terrible, but you'll forget it the second you're done with it.
Lost: The Complete Second Season (2005)
Lost
's redemption songs continue to compel, all the way up to another thrilling cliffhanger finale that doles out mortal terrors and, for some, escape.
Waltz with Bashir (2008)
The most artful film of the year,
Waltz with Bashir
works equally well as a potent anti-war film and as a creative examination of the psyche and the nature of memory.
Ghostbusters (1984)
Dan Aykroyd's inventive comedy concept for
Ghostbusters
attracted an all-star comedy team to bust out a classic of mainstream '80s cinema.
Lost: The Complete First Season (2004)
Part of what makes
Lost
unique is its sprawling and diverse ensemble; part of it is the show's fearless embrace of 'genre' (read science-fiction) trappings without sacrificing full-blooded character arcs and a novelistic frame.
Morning Light (2008)
A vanity project...[but also] a sincere love letter to sailing, as seen through the eyes of a handful of very lucky youngsters.
Fletch (1985)
What truly holds
Fletch
together isn't the somewhat off-putting Chase—whose screen presence was always defined by a love-it-or-hate it smugness—but his time-tested collaborators: screenwriter Bergman...and director Michael Ritchie...
Spy Game (2001)
Two generations of Hollywood 'golden boys' team up in Tony Scott's
Spy Game
, a neatly plotted espionage thriller.
« Previous
1
2
…
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
…
79
80
Next »