Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Film Reviews
« Previous
1
2
…
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
…
79
80
Next »
Ghostbusters II (1989)
Bottom line: with Murray on fire and enough clever dialogue to rival its predecessor,
Ghostbusters II
is good enough to put post-milennial comedy to shame.
Broken Flowers (2005)
Has little more ambition than to make Murray the funny valentine of one of Jarmusch's mood pieces....indeed, some of the best moments are wordless.
Junebug (2005)
The balancing act of character contradictions ultimately becomes more about itself than true human behavior.
Ma Mère (2005)
Glazed-over looks, naked flesh, inane philosophizing, and sand dunes announce that we're in Antonioni-land, circa
Zabriskie Point
.
Nina's Tragedies (2005)
Passing eccentricities of character, but serious trouble staging honest and coherent emotional scenes....a surplus of preciousness and a deficit of truth-ringing reality.
Sud Pralad (Tropical Malady) (2005)
Weerasethakul's confident composition of sight and sound induces a trance-like state with an elegant suggestion: that all-consuming love is for old souls.
Sky High (2005)
Dissatisfying to an adult audience accustomed to more sophisticated parody....will resonate with young viewers on their way to high school.
Stealth (2005)
Lucas insists, "I just don't think war should become some kind of video game." Too late.
Must Love Dogs (2005)
Cutesy stuff, breezily amusing but...a basically weightless and disposable date movie.
Saraband (2005)
Partly an internalized memory play and partly a strident drama in the vein of Strindberg or Ibsen, Ingmar Bergman's latest swan song to cinema bears the mark of a master.
Gus Van Sant's Last Days (2005)
A sincere effort to sound an echo into Kurt Cobain's cave....Van Sant turns photographic art into screen poetry.
November (2005)
Telegraphs its unsatisfying payoff for miles, has no fun getting there, but at least boasts a running time of 73 minutes, padded by a hilariously slow credit crawl.
Horem pádem (Up and Down) (2005)
Weaves the politics of borders into the comedy of human frailty...seasoned with the everyday absurdities of artificial social boundaries.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Seen with forgiving eyes,
Wedding Crashers
is trashy, raunchy fun.
Happy Endings (2005)
Secrets and lies laid bare by a strong cast make Roos' happy endings cathartic and reassuring.
MANA—beyond belief (2005)
The medium is also the message: the film itself has mana, offering "a gateway into a whole realm of knowledge," material and spiritual.
Fantastic Four (2005)
So much...is bungled with inept storytelling and watered-down dialogue, and Story is so powerless to right the course, that
Fantastic Four
winds up more dopey than fun.
Le Vieil homme et l'enfant (a.k.a. The Two of Us) (1967)
A story that hasn't gone out of style....Perhaps Berri spoke for himself through the old man's self-summation: 'I don't have a church bell for a heart, but I respect life.'
Undead (2005)
Undead
is sort of imaginative and considerably scattershot....succeeded only in making me groggy.
Murderball (2005)
Never less than intriguing, and often adrenalized....[depicts] men who live harder than most "able-bodied" individuals.
Dark Water (2005)
Though
Dark Water
doesn't run deep....Salles keeps his head above [it]...with superior acting, mise en scene, story, script, and photography.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Has all the mechanized ingenuity of one of those dazzling Tripods, but the bigger they are....it's the gutless ending that renders
War of the Worlds
most insulting.
In My Country (a.k.a. Country of My Skull) (2005)
A wasted opportunity to tell in filmic terms two important histories: the crimes of apartheid and the love with which they were answered.
Rebound (2005)
Coming soon to a theatre near you: "Water Wings," with Adam Sandler coaching a swim team, and "With a Paddle," starring Eddie Murphy as a ping-pong coach.
George A. Romero's Land of the Dead (2005)
Romero delivers the satire and the gory action...[but this] isn't the masterpiece the posters claim. Still, lackluster Romero is better than no Romero at all...
Rize (2005)
Dance as an expression of the African collective unconsciousness, an expression of the anger born of oppression, and an expression of faith to overcome hardship.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
As needless remakes go, Dawn of the Dead ain't half bad. George Romero's 1979 original was a B-movie masterpiece blending brutal terror and sick humor. If Zack Snyder's "re-envisioning" "improves" on...
March of the Penguins (2005)
This G-rated charmer will make a guiltless and educational outing for parents of grade-schoolers...even if it does tenaciously anthropomorphize the cute, wee wobblers.
Der Tunnel (The Tunnel) (2005)
Overlong and a bit overcooked...but it's also properly grueling.
Herbie: Fully Loaded (2005)
Herbie: Fully Loaded
, with its emotional-roller-coaster story beats, will work like gangbusters with kids.
Man with the Screaming Brain (2005)
Cranial scars; a robot in a yellow jumpsuit; gypsy thugs; catfights; Ted Raimi doing hip-hop; a mauve, tasseled Vespa; and a salad bar....C'mon: you know you want it.
Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005)
How bearable you'll find [the film] has everything to do with your tolerance for stylized indie poetry, played mostly in a quirky, anesthetized deadpan.
My Summer of Love (2005)
Press and Blunt['s] characterizations are expressively detailed and never rely on declamatory dialogue or excessive behavior.
Batman Begins (2005)
The ne plus ultra of comic-book films...an appropriately tough movie, busy but efficient, rich and thoughtful, and ornamented with visual appeal and exciting action.
5x2 (2005)
Ozon presents no easy answers, but his often incisive "show, don't tell" character study makes touching emotional observations of marital folly.
Shake Hands with the Devil: The Journey of Roméo Dallaire (2005)
Many saw Hotel Rwanda, the docudramatic tale that celebrated local hero Paul Rusesabagina. Peter Raymont's documentary Shake Hands with the Devil covers similar ground, but traffics in ambiguity. It...
Hauru no ugoku shiro (Howl's Moving Castle) (2005)
Exhibits an
Alice in Wonderland
puckishness in its characters and their absurd situations, and an underlying spiritual calm [unlike] the usual animated franticness.
Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005)
Mr. and Mrs. Smith
has a one-joke premise, and it's one we've seen before....But Liman fights valiantly to sustain the newfangled comic tango and largely succeeds.
King of the Corner (2005)
A modest film, and a messy one...about a modest, messy life...Reigert and Shapiro mine delicate humor from unpleasant situations.
Layer Cake (2005)
Layer Cake
always pulls itself up by its bootsraps whenever its energy threatens to flag.
« Previous
1
2
…
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
…
79
80
Next »