Groucho Reviews
Home
Reviews
Interviews
Features
More
All Films
Theatrical
Home Video
DVD Video
Blu-Ray Video
Soundtracks
Books
Latest Theatrical Reviews
« Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
…
45
46
Next »
Last Journey of Paul W.R. (2022)
To put it simply,
The Last Journey
has enjoyable trappings but doesn't amount to much.
The Territory (2022)
In the efficient and consistently engrossing 84 minutes of
The Territory...
Alex Pritz illuminates the terrible plight of Brazil's Indigenous Uru-eu-wau-wau people, a worrisome situation with implications for all of humanity.
Spin Me Round (2022)
An endangered species—an indie comedy with an original idea, which arrives at an extremely funny comic climax. Great Pino Donaggio score.
Secret Headquarters (2022)
Basically a less creative and less idiosyncratic
Spy Kids
produced by Jerry Bruckheimer (that might tell you something).
Beast (2022)
The real draw here is actually the photography by Oscar-winning cinematographer Philippe Rousselot.
Day Shift (2022)
Unpretentious, light, and amusing with a horror-action kick. Ultra violent, but does an enjoyable job of vampire-hunting and vampire-society worldbuilding.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
A prequel to 2009's
Orphan
, but despite a plot twist that perks up the story a bit, it's pretty much more of the same.
Vivo (2021)
It's fine...the plot is kinda clunky, but it's well cast.
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Largely feels cut from the cloth of the neorealists...[a] compelling dramatization of the strain the American economy puts on the indebted class of gig workers, and the lengths people may find themselves going to in the face of dwindling options.
13: The Musical (2022)
A musical for kids done very much in the style of Disney Channel Original Movies. A mixed bag, mostly harmless with impressive opening and climactic musical numbers.
A Love Song (2022)
This is really Dale Dickey's movie. A real sleeper made with a light touch and a warm heart.
Rogue Agent (2022)
This true story of a fraudster's been fictionalized into a victim-turned-avenger feminist triumph. It works due to the anti-chemistry of its two leads.
Girl Picture (2022)
Three young women navigate sex, romance, and the fear of commitment, rejection and failure in this well-acted Sundance Film Festival prize winner about the tumultuous emotional impulses of young adulthood.
Fall (2022)
A successful nail biter and arm rest gripper. Good at building tension, built for maximum suspense, and it's very well filmed and composited.
Summering (2022)
A
Stand By Me
for girls, a kid detective story, a low key hang out movie spotlighting female friendship, and a slight but sweet requiem for childhood.
Mack & Rita (2022)
Painfully unfunny and devoid of insight, the magical realism is rushed and sloppy, and the emotional logic never coheres.
Rise of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: The Movie (2022)
An animated action comedy with postmodern gags and which trusts the ability of kids to keep up with more winding plots and sophisticated jokes.
They/Them (2022)
Lots of punniness in this scattershot and ambitious horror film, which depicts the horrors of gay conversion therapy as scarier and more horrific than the story's slasher elements.
Thirteen Lives (2022)
Director Ron Howard and screenwriter William Nicholson do an excellent, bang-up job of adapting this complex story in to a feature film.
Bullet Train (2022)
There's a glib amorality about this action farce but Pitt is funny as a philosophical self-help-reading dude-bro assassin.
The Batman (2022)
While retaining requisite elements of blockbuster action cinema...decidedly shifts the focus to pulp fiction...
The Batman
feels more like a Batman
story
than a Batman
movie
, and that's an achievement in itself.
The Dropout (TV) (2022)
Addictive...traces that fine line between having hustle and being a hustler, a line we watch Holmes cross after being fed the exceptional stories of Silicon Valley disruptor culture.
Operation Varsity Blues: The College Admissions Scandal (2021)
What sets
Operation Varsity Blues
apart are its reenactments of wiretapped conversations. Using the wiretaps as scripts, actors like Modine...play out scenes that feel lifted, in their content and their staccato rhythms, right out of David Mamet.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
[SPOILER-FREE:] Laugh-out-loud funny...transcends offensiveness by holding a mirror up to the very worst of human impulses, making us laugh at crimes against humanity not because the satirists don't care but precisely because they do.
Onward (2020)
A very sweet, very entertaining blend of whimsy and peril.
The Assistant (2020)
Has the benefit of relevance to the current news cycle, but it’s about something much larger even than the famous convicted felon who threw his weight around Hollywood.
Downhill (2020)
As long as Faxon and Rash...stay in this pitch-black pocket of uncomfortable truth-telling,
Downhill
retains its power. But since this is an American comedy...
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
Practically dares its audience to make the mistake of taking it seriously, and yet it’s a bizarrely uplifting story of credibly tough women...survivors all, supporting each other to vanquish a sneering, preening abuser whose time’s up.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Contemplating any of this action-comedy camp in real-world terms...would be a maddening mistake. Accept Lowrey’s assessment that 'Violence is what we do,' or pick another movie.
1917 (2019)
Attempts to thread the needle of a moving anti-war film in that narrow space between...[war as] thrill ride and the filmic wizardry that, when examined too closely, rings as hollow as a war machine rapped with a wrench.
Little Women (2019)
Aside from Gerwig's own comic and dramatic sensibilities (which never intrude on Alcott) and a stellar cast, her Little Women adopts a bold narrative approach to retelling Alcott’s two-volume story.
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
[SPOILER-FREE REVIEW:] If Abrams has topped himself, it's by making a Star Wars film that's even more of a multiplex-filling Hollywood widget than his first.
Jumanji: The Next Level (2019)
If
The Next Level
plays fast and loose, it also makes an effort to prompt viewers to reflect not only on the freedom of fantasy, but on the fraught but essential relationship of mind and body.
Waves (2019)
If the film’s psychology and dialogue remain frustratingly basic...the viscerally effective audio-visual approach amplif[ies] the story’s emotional intimacy in ways the situations and mostly platitudinous dialogue sometimes fail to do.
Knives Out (2019)
Knives Out
cannot help but be fanciful fun, particularly for murder-mystery fans...Johnson adds ballast to what would otherwise be a lightweight tale by suggesting sociopolitical allegory.
Frozen II (2019)
Pointedly setting up its own Turkey Day-teasing Truth & Reconciliation Commission about a proud nation’s not-so-proud past...
Frozen II
arrives just in time for Thanksgiving as an entertainment parents and kids can be thankful for.
The Good Liar (2019)
The Nicholas Searle novel Hatcher adapts features a shopworn story with easily anticipated plot twists, resulting in a soggy and largely pointless exercise that gets by on its consummate cast and some witty dialogue.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
In some ways,
Doctor Sleep
has to feel like a pop cultural footnote, but that's not fair to what's a ripping yarn in its own right.
Parasite (2019)
Wild-ride entertainment that’s by turns funny, squirmy, horrifying, and poignant, all in service of a zeitgeist-y story of working-class frustration...boiling over in ways the blithely wealthy can no longer ignore.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Audiences can’t be blamed for turning off their brains and focusing on the aesthetic trappings...in this film featuring a flying protagonist, nothing really lands.
« Previous
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
…
45
46
Next »